Apartment EV Charging Solutions for Landlords in San Francisco, Ca
Apartment EV Charging for Landlords in San Francisco: The 2026 Landlord's Blueprint
California's Right to Charge law (Civil Code §4745) gives San Francisco tenants a legal right to install an EV charger, and landlords who unreasonably refuse face legal exposure — but with smart planning, apartment EV charging is a profitable, value-add amenity. In a city where roughly 30% of new vehicle registrations are electric and over 70% of residents rent, the per-port installation cost of $3,000–$8,000 can be recovered in under three years through per-kWh billing at $0.30–$0.50/kWh. The real bottlenecks in San Francisco are not hardware costs but DBI permitting timelines (4–12 weeks), PG&E interconnection queues (often 3–9 months), and panel capacity — all solvable with load-management technology that cuts electrical infrastructure costs by 30–50%. Landlords who act now can stack CALeVIP grants (historically $4,500–$6,500/port), the federal IRA 30C tax credit (30% of cost, up to $100,000/site), and PG&E incentive programs to install chargers at near-zero net cost.
Why San Francisco Landlords Can't Afford to Ignore EV Charging
The EV adoption curve in San Francisco has already passed the tipping point. According to San Francisco Public Utilities Commission (SFPUC) data from 2023–2024, EVs account for roughly 28–30% of new vehicle registrations in the city, compared to about 25% statewide. That means nearly one in three new cars parked in your building's garage is — or will soon be — an electric vehicle.
The demand gap is staggering. Approximately 80% of San Francisco residents live in multifamily housing, and 62–70% of households rent. These renters cannot install chargers at a private single-family home, which means apartment buildings with EV charging infrastructure have a massive competitive advantage in a tight rental market. National data from the Department of Energy confirms that 95% of EV charging sessions happen at home or at work — not at public DC fast chargers. Without on-site charging, your tenants are forced into an inconvenient and costly routine of public charging every 3–5 days.
The retention math is brutal for landlords who delay. Industry surveys consistently show that EV-owning tenants without home charging are 70% more likely to move at lease renewal when a comparable building offers charging. In San Francisco's rent-controlled landscape where turnover is expensive and vacancy loss runs $2,500–$4,000 per month for a typical one-bedroom, losing one EV-driving tenant to a competitor building with chargers wipes out years of amenity savings.
Your Legal Obligations Under California's Right to Charge Law
What Civil Code §4745 Requires
California Civil Code §4745, the state's "Right to Charge" statute, is the foundational legal document governing tenant requests for EV charging in multifamily buildings. Under this law, a landlord may not unreasonably refuse a tenant's written request to install an EV charger at the tenant's parking space, provided the tenant complies with the landlord's reasonable requirements and bears the cost of installation and electricity.
The statute applies to both leased residential and commercial properties with exclusive-use parking. Critically, the law specifies that refusal is only "reasonable" under narrow circumstances: if the installation would violate building codes or safety standards, if it would reduce the property's value, or if a load study demonstrates the electrical system lacks capacity. Importantly, the tenant — not the landlord — pays for installation, maintenance, and electricity unless the landlord voluntarily assumes those costs. The California Legislature amended the law in 2023 (AB 1375) to clarify that landlords can require tenants to maintain liability insurance covering the installation.
In San Francisco specifically, the practical implication is that a blanket "no EV chargers" policy is effectively unenforceable. If a tenant wants a charger and you refuse without documented technical justification, you face a lawsuit, a Department of Fair Employment and Housing complaint, or a rent board dispute — none of which are worth the cost of litigating.
San Francisco Building Code Chapter 15A: What New Construction Must Include
If you own or are developing new multifamily construction in San Francisco, the building code already mandates EV readiness. SF Building Code Chapter 15A requires new residential buildings with 10 or more units to provide: 20% of parking spaces as "EV-ready" (conduit, wiring, and panel capacity fully installed, awaiting charger hardware), 10% as "EV-capable" (conduit run, wiring capacity reserved), and 100% designed for future EV installation. For existing buildings, these requirements do not retroactively apply — but they create a de facto market expectation.
For older buildings, the San Francisco Environment Department (SF Environment) offers a voluntary compliance pathway and plan review guidance. Existing buildings pursuing major renovations that alter parking infrastructure may also trigger partial EV-readiness requirements — a detail many landlords miss during seismic retrofits or garage ventilations. Always confirm with SF DBI (Department of Building Inspection) whether your renovation scope triggers Chapter 15A obligations before pulling permits.
The Real Cost Breakdown: Per-Port, Panel, and Load Management
Here is where the national "EV chargers are cheap" narrative diverges sharply from San Francisco reality. The hardware itself is modest — a Level 2 charger costs $500–$2,000 per unit — but the full installation cost per parking space, including conduit, wiring, breaker, and labor, runs $3,000–$8,000 in the Bay Area according to NREL multifamily retrofit benchmarks. That figure excludes electrical panel upgrades, which San Francisco parking garages frequently require due to aging service panels.
The panel upgrade is the cost bomb. In older SF buildings with 100–200 amp main breakers, adding multiple 40–50 amp circuits for EV chargers often necessitates a panel upgrade that runs $10,000–$25,000 depending on feeder size and whether your utility service drops need to be re-sized. This single line item changes the economics of an EV project from a quick payback to a multi-year capital project.
The solution that smart landlords deploy is load management (also called load sharing or load shedding). Technology from vendors like DCC, SPAN, and Wallbox's load-management ecosystem dynamically allocates available power among chargers, allowing you to install 4–6 Level 2 ports on a single existing circuit. Industry data shows this approach reduces electrical infrastructure costs by 30–50% versus running dedicated circuits per charger — a figure NREL corroborates in its multifamily charging cost studies. In practice, this transforms a $50,000, six-charger project into a $25,000–$35,000 one.
Charger Types: What Makes Sense for an SF Apartment Building
For nearly all multifamily applications in San Francisco, Level 2 charging (240V, 30–48A, delivering 7.2–11.5 kW) is the correct choice. A Level 2 charger adds 25–40 miles of range per hour, which means a typical driver's overnight session covers a full week of commuting. DC fast chargers ($15,000–$40,000 per port) are overkill for overnight residential scenarios and trigger significantly more demanding PG&E demand charges. Level 1 options (110V, 1.4 kW) are only viable for plug-in hybrids or extremely low-mileage drivers.
| Parameter | Level 1 (110V) | Level 2 (240V) | DC Fast Charging |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charge speed (miles range/hour) | 3–5 miles | 25–40 miles | 150–300 miles in 30 min |
| Hardware cost per port | $150–$600 | $500–$2,000 | $15,000–$40,000 |
| Installation cost per port (SF) | $500–$1,500 | $3,000–$8,000 | $15,000–$30,000 |
| Panel impact | Minimal (dedicated 15–20A circuit) | High (dedicated 30–50A circuit; often requires panel upgrade) | Severe (requires 3-phase power, utility upgrades) |
| Tenant suitability | PHEVs or low-mileage (<40 mi/day) | All EV drivers | Fleet or high-turnover commercial use |
| Recommended for SF multifamily? | Only as temporary/backup | Yes — the standard choice | Rarely — overkill for residential |
Stacking the Incentives: Grants and Tax Credits Available Now
San Francisco landlords in 2026 have access to a meaningful stack of federal, state, and local incentives that collectively can cover 60–90% of a project's cost. The first line item is the federal Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) Section 30C tax credit, which provides 30% of the project cost — capped at $100,000 per site — for commercial EV charging placed in service in low-income census tracts or non-urban areas. San Francisco zip codes commonly qualifying include 94124 (Bayview-Hunters Point), 94112 (Outer Mission/Excelsior), and 94134 (Visitacion Valley/Portola). The credit applies to the full cost including hardware, installation, and related wiring — but you must pursue it in the tax year the equipment is placed in service.
At the state level, the California Energy Commission's "Communities in Charge" program has administered grants for multifamily charging sites historically up to $80,000 per site, though funding rounds are competitive and cyclical. The CALeVIP (California Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Project) Bay Area program has issued incentives as high as $4,500–$6,500 per Level 2 port for multifamily sites in previous funding cycles — enroll early in the current round, as funds frequently exhaust within months. PG&E also administers several programs, including the EV Fast Charge program and infrastructure support for multifamily customers in disadvantaged communities.
The unsexy but essential source of value is PG&E's commercial EV rate schedule (EV-2A), which offers off-peak Time-of-Use rates around $0.21–$0.35/kWh. Landlords who pair this rate with per-kWh tenant billing can charge tenants $0.30–$0.50/kWh, creating a revenue spread that typically services the debt on installation costs within 2–3 years at moderate utilization. One caution: EV-2A includes demand charges on peak usage, so you should carefully model your building's charging patterns before committing to this rate.
Billing and Metering Models: How to Charge Tenants (Legally)
How you bill tenants for electricity is a decision with major revenue and compliance implications. California law, under the Clean Energy and Pollution Reduction Act (SB 350) and the associated Public Utilities Code, permits submetering of EV charging at multifamily buildings, but you must comply with PG&E's service requirements and the California Public Utilities Commission's (CPUC) submetering rules under AB 1236. In practice, this means your submetering hardware must be certified, and your billing must be structured on a per-kWh rate that does not exceed the cost of service.
| Billing model | How it works | Landlord revenue potential | Equipment cost | Compliance complexity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per-kWh submetering | Meter measures each charger's energy; tenant billed monthly at your set rate | High: spread of $0.05–$0.15/kWh on $0.30–$0.50/kWh billed | $200–$400 per port (networked m | Moderate: CPUC/PG&E submetering authorization required |
| Per-kWh submetering | Meter measures each charger's energy; tenant billed monthly at your set rate | High: spread of $0.05–$0.15/kWh on $0.30–$0.50/kWh billed | $200–$400 per port (networked meters) | Moderate: CPUC/PG&E submetering authorization required |
| Flat monthly fee | Tenant pays $50–$100/month for unlimited charging | Stable: predictable $50–$100/tenant/ | Low: no per-port metering needed | Low: no submetering rules; easy to administer |
| Pay-per-session | Tenant pays $5–$15 per charging session via app or RFID | Moderate: depends on utilization; no spread on energy | Medium: networked charger with payment software | Medium: credit card processing, PCI compliance, tax reporting |
| Direct utility billing | PG&E bills tenant directly via a separate meter | None for landlord | High: dedicated utility meter per parking space ($2,000–$4,000) | High: PG&E service connection fee, long lead times |
For most San Francisco landlords, the flat monthly fee model is the most administratively clean and profitable approach at lower volumes. At $75/month per tenant, a six-port installation generating $4,500/year in incremental revenue — combined with the tenant-retention benefit — yields an attractive return on a $30,000 project even before incentives. As utilization grows above 8–10 regular drivers, transitioning to per-kWh submetering maximizes the revenue spread and aligns with EV-2A rate economics.
Ownership Models: Who Pays, Who Maintains, Who Profits
The four viable ownership structures in San Francisco each change your balance sheet, tax position, and liability profile.
Landlord-owned and operated. You pay the capital cost, own the hardware, contract billing, and retain all revenue. This gives you maximum control and the ability to market the amenity, but it places the full maintenance burden (network subscriptions, repair, insurance) on you. The federal 30C credit and CALeVIP incentives flow to you directly.
Tenant-owned (per Right to Charge). The tenant pays for installation and electricity, typically with a simple Level 2 unit on a dedicated circuit. This is the required default under Civil Code §4745, and it carries minimal financial upside for you — but also minimal risk. The downside is a fragmented, unnetworked portfolio of different charger brands, each with individual maintenance quirks and no shared load management.
Third-party (CPO/EMSP). An EV charging network operator like ChargePoint, EVgo, or a local firm (e.g., EV Charging Solutions Bay Area) installs and operates chargers at no cost to you, in exchange for a share of per-session or per-kWh revenue (typically 10–20%). You get the amenity without capital, but you sacrifice control over pricing and branding, and the operator's equipment and service quality become a tenant experience variable.
Hybrid: landlord-owned with tenant-install pass-through. You install a load-managed network of 4–6 chargers and assign parking spaces to EV tenants who pay a $25–$50/month infrastructure fee plus per-kWh energy. This aligns tenant demand with capital recovery while keeping the network unified. It is the model EV Charger Pros recommends for most SF buildings with 10–30 units.
San Francisco's Real Bottlenecks: DBI Permits, PG&E Queues, Fire Code
National articles on EV charging ignore the three structural hurdles that define a San Francisco project: the permitting process, PG&E's interconnection timeline, and fire code compliance for enclosed parking garages. Ignore these and your project drowns in delays.
SF DBI Permitting Timeline
EV charger installation in San Francisco requires an electrical permit from the Department of Building Inspection (DBI). For a straightforward charger on an existing, adequately sized panel, the permit can be issued over-the-counter within 1–2 weeks. Add a panel upgrade or new feeder, and you enter plan review territory: DBI's typical turnaround for electronic plan review is 15–45 business days, with revisions often adding another 2–4 weeks. Buildings in seismic retrofit zones or with historic preservation overlays (e.g., Nob Hill, Pacific Heights) often require additional structural review of anchor points and conduit routing, extending the timeline to 8–12 weeks.
The PG&E Interconnection Queue
PG&E's service connection process — required for any new meter, upgraded panel, or subpanel serving commercial EV loads — has been the most underrated bottleneck in Bay Area EV projects. PG&E historically reports interconnection queue times of 3–9 months for multifamily commercial services, driven by transformer capacity constraints in dense SF neighborhoods. Projects requiring a new or upgraded service transformer (common in older buildings with 200A panels) face the longest waits because PG&E must physically replace neighborhood infrastructure. The only mitigation is to begin the PG&E application (the "Rule 20" or "Electric Program Investment Charge" process) in parallel with DBI permitting — never sequentially.
Fire Code and Ventilation Requirements
San Francisco's enclosed parking garages — the most common housing for resident vehicles in multistory apartment buildings — trigger San Francisco Fire Code requirements for EV charging equipment. Chargers installed inside an enclosed, underground garage must comply with ventilation standards (mechanical ventilation rates for battery-heat dissipation), clearance requirements around equipment (typically 36 inches of working space), and proper signage. Some buildings require a fire alarm notification integration if the charger installation alters electrical load characteristics. These requirements add $1,500–$4,000 to a project and, critically, add a mechanical engineering review to your DBI submittal. Landlords who skip this step face failed inspections, which in SF can add 60–90 days of rework.
The insurance angle is just as real. Carrier guidelines for multifamily EV charging now routinely ask about charger load management, fire suppression proximity, and the presence of a qualified maintenance plan. A project built without load management is viewed as higher risk; a project with UL-listed, network-managed chargers and a documented service agreement is viewed favorably. Expect a modest premium adjustment of $300–$800/year for a 4–6-port installation — a negligible cost against the liability protection.
The Rent Control Synergy: Charging as a Value-Add Without Re-Entry Risk
San Francisco has some of the strongest rent control protections in the country, and astute landlords understand that adding EV charging is one of the few amenities that can justify market-rate increases without triggering rent-control re-entry complications. Under the Rent Ordinance, a landlord may increase rent up to the Consumer Price Index (CPI) adjusted cap (typically 3–5% annually) for existing tenants, but a substantial capital improvement (like a building-wide EV charging network) can support a rent increase through the "capital improvement" passthrough provision — providing the improvement is documented, permitted, and amortized according to the Board of Supervisors' schedule.
Here's the strategic nuance most landlords miss: a building-wide, landlord-owned EV charging network qualifies as a capital improvement, while a single tenant-installed charger (under Civil Code §4745) does not. This distinction means the building-wide approach not only yields revenue from electricity but also justifies a documented rent increase — an outcome unavailable with the tenant-install route. In a market where the median one-bedroom rent in San Francisco hovers around $2,800–$3,200 (2025 data), even a one-time 2–3% premium tax on that rent translates to $700–$1,150 per unit per year.
The second rent-control synergy is retention-led. Rent-controlled buildings have built-in turnover costs, but EV drivers are the lease-renewing demographic — typically higher-income, longer-tenure renters who value convenience. Deploying chargers reduces churn in the exact population segment that stabilizes your occupancy and reduces vacancy losses. Over a five-year horizon, retaining even two EV-owning tenants who would otherwise leave pays for the entire installation cost.
A Phased Rollout: The Decision Framework for Your Building
No two San Francisco buildings are alike, but the most sensible approach for most properties is a phased rollout starting with a load-managed 2–4 port network serving a shared parking pool, then expanding as demand grows.
| Phase | Scope | Budget (after incentives) | Timeline (SF) | ROI expectations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phase 1: Pilot | 2–4 load-managed Level 2 ports; existing panel | $12,000–$25,000 | 8–16 weeks (DBI + PG&E) | Revenue $3,000–$6,000/yr; ROI in 3–5 yrs |
| Phase 2: Expansion | 8–12 ports; panel upgrade if needed; networked billing | $50,000–$90,000 | 20–32 weeks | Revenue $12,000–$20,000/yr; ROI in 3–4 yrs with incentives |
| Phase 3: Full buildout | 1 charger per 6–10 EV spaces (NREL standard); 20–40 ports | $150,000–$300,000 | 9–14 months | Revenue $40,000–$80,000/yr; ROI in 4–6 yrs |
Before Phase 1, run a three-question diagnostic. First, survey your tenants: how many own EVs today, and how many would buy one if charging were available? A building with 5+ EV-owning tenants and 25+ units justifies immediate action. Second, order a load study from a licensed electrician — it will tell you whether your existing panel can handle 2–4 ports with load management or whether a panel upgrade is unavoidable. Third, check your property's current insurance policy for any EV charging exclusions before signing vendor contracts.
FAQ
Q: Who pays for the charger installation — the landlord or the tenant?
A: Under California Civil Code §4745, the tenant who requests the charger must pay for installation, maintenance, and electricity, unless the landlord voluntarily assumes those costs. However, if the landlord chooses to install a building-wide charging network, the landlord owns the capital cost — offset by CALeVIP grants, the IRA 30C tax credit, and potential capital-improvement rent passthroughs under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.
Q: What are my legal obligations under the Right to Charge law as a San Francisco landlord?
A: You must not unreasonably refuse a tenant's written request to install a charger. You may refuse only for documented safety code violations, structural damage risk, or demonstrated electrical capacity insufficiency. You can require liability insurance and tenant-paid installation, and you can impose reasonable installation standards. In a multifamily building, the most defensible strategy is to proactively install a building-wide network rather than react to individual tenant requests.
Q: Do I need a building permit from SF DBI for EV charger installation?
A: Yes. EV charger installation requires an electrical permit from the SF Department of Building Inspection (DBI). Simple installations on existing panels are typically issued over-the-counter in 1–2 weeks; panel upgrades or new feeders trigger plan review ranging from 15–45 business days. Enclosed garage installations may also require mechanical/ventilation review under San Francisco Fire Code. Always engage a licensed electrician with SF DBI permit experience.
Q: Can I add chargers without upgrading my electrical panel?
A: Often yes, using load-management technology (load sharing/load shedding) from vendors like DCC, SPAN, or Wallbox. These systems dynamically allocate power among chargers so your existing panel serves 4–6 chargers on a single circuit. This approach reduces electrical infrastructure costs by 30–50% versus dedicated circuits. A qualified electrician must still perform a load study to confirm the panel can support the added load at peak conditions.
Q: How do I bill tenants for the electricity they use?
A: You have three primary options: per-kWh submetering (requires CPUC/PG&E authorization and certified meters, allows a revenue spread), a flat monthly fee of $50–$100 for unlimited charging (simplest and most common), or per-session charges through networked charging software. PG&E's commercial EV rate (EV-2A) offers off-peak rates of roughly $0.21–$0.35/kWh, which provides the margin for per-kWh billing to be profitable for both you and the tenant.
Q: What rebates or tax credits are available for SF apartment buildings in 2026?
A: The key stack includes: the federal IRA 30C credit (30% of costs, up to $100,000/site, for qualifying low-income census tracts); CALeVIP Bay Area grants historically up to $4,500–$6,500 per Level 2 port for multifamily sites; the California Energy Commission's Communities in Charge program (funding rounds up to $80,000/site); and PG&E's internal incentive programs for disadvantaged communities. Incentive availability changes quarterly — work with an EV charger installer who tracks current funding rounds.
Getting Started: Your 90-Day Action Plan
If you have decided to move forward, the most valuable activity you can begin today is the PG&E interconnection application, not the hardware purchase. While that application is in the queue, hire a licensed electrician to run a load study, and file your DBI permit application in parallel. These three steps — PG&E, electrician, and DBI — can be completed simultaneously and will compress your project timeline by months.
Next, verify your incentive stack with a qualified installer who understands the current CALeVIP and 30C status. A good installer will also coordinate the fire code mechanical review and insurance documentation — the two most common sources of DBI inspection failures in SF apartment projects. Finally, decide your billing model based on expected tenant count: start with a flat monthly fee for 1–5 regular drivers, and migrate to per-kWh submetering once you cross 6+ regular drivers.
San Francisco's rental market is fiercely competitive, and the landlords who treat EV charging as a strategic amenity — not a compliance burden — will win the EV-driving, higher-income tenants who are the most stable, lease-renewing residents in the city. The incentives exist to make the capital cost near-break-even, the legal framework is favorable, and the tenant demand is already on your doorstep. The only question is whether you act now or lose those tenants to the building down the street that already has chargers.