Commercial EV Charging Station ROI Analysis San Francisco Ca
Commercial EV Charging Station ROI Analysis in San Francisco, CA (2026)
A well-sited commercial EV charging project in San Francisco typically pays back in 3–5 years for Level 2 and 5–7 years for DC fast charging, with post-incentive net project costs of $20,000–$35,000 for a four-port Level 2 install and $300,000–$400,000 for a two-port 150 kW DCFC site. Incentive stacking — federal 30C, CALeVIP 2.0, BAAQMD Charge!, and PG&E make-ready — can cover 50–80% of installed cost for Level 2 and 35–50% for DCFC, which is the single largest lever on payback. PG&E demand charges, not energy rates, are what kill most DCFC pro formas: they routinely represent 30–50% of a fast-charging site's monthly electric bill. The bottom line for San Francisco: long-dwell sites should build Level 2 and skip DCFC entirely, while DCFC only pencils out on high-traffic corridors with load management and managed off-peak charging.
Why San Francisco Breaks National ROI Models
Most EV charging ROI calculators you'll find online were built for Texas, Georgia, or the Midwest. Run those same models on a San Francisco site and you'll overstate returns by 40–60%.
Three structural differences drive that gap. First, electricity costs. PG&E commercial rates run roughly $0.28–$0.45/kWh blended, versus $0.10–$0.14/kWh for a utility like Georgia Power. Second, soft costs. San Francisco permitting, ADA compliance, plan review, and licensed electrical labor add 30–50% on top of national installed-cost benchmarks. Third, demand charges, which are far more punishing on the PG&E commercial tariffs most charging sites land on.
What you get in return is demand. San Francisco has roughly 50,000 registered plug-in electric vehicles, and the Bay Area has sustained an EV share near 40% of new car sales — well above California's statewide ~25% and roughly three times the national average. California as a whole accounts for over 30% of all U.S. EV sales.
Supply is still short. The city has around 1,200 public charging ports, of which only about 250 are DC fast chargers, against a stated city goal of 5,000 public chargers by 2030. That gap is the investment thesis — but only if your site sits in the right dwell category.
The Real San Francisco Cost Stack
Budget from the bottom up, not from a vendor's hardware quote. Hardware is usually only 25–40% of a San Francisco project's all-in cost.
1. Hardware
Level 2 commercial pedestals run $1,500–$5,000 per port depending on amperage (32A to 80A), networking, and whether you need a dual-port or single-port form factor. A 50 kW DCFC unit costs $35,000–$80,000; a 150 kW unit runs $80,000–$150,000; 350 kW high-power chargers start around $150,000 and climb quickly when you add liquid-cooled cables and dual-port configurations.
2. Installation and Electrical Work
National benchmarks put Level 2 installation at $3,000–$8,000 per port and DCFC installation at $40,000–$80,000 per unit. In San Francisco, add 30–50%. Trenching through a downtown garage slab, pulling conduit in a podium-level parking structure, and coordinating with building management all cost more here than almost anywhere in the country.
Realistic all-in installed costs for San Francisco:
| Charger Type | National Installed Cost | San Francisco Installed Cost | Typical Ports per Project |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 2 (7.2–11.5 kW) | $5,000–$10,000/port | $6,000–$15,000/port | 4–20 |
| DCFC 50 kW | $75,000–$110,000/unit | $90,000–$150,000/unit | 2–6 |
| DCFC 150 kW | $100,000–$180,000/unit | $150,000–$250,000/unit | 2–8 |
| DCFC 350 kW HPC | $180,000–$280,000/unit | $250,000–$400,000/unit | 2–4 |
3. Electrical Service Upgrades
This is where San Francisco projects blow up. Many older SoMa, Mission, and Financial District buildings have 208V three-phase service with almost no headroom. A new 400A service, transformer, switchgear, and panel work can run $10,000–$50,000+. For a DCFC site, a dedicated service upgrade with a new PG&E transformer regularly hits $75,000–$150,000 and can add 6–12 months to your timeline through PG&E's interconnection queue.
4. Permitting, Plan Review, and ADA
San Francisco DBI permits for EV charging typically run $1,000–$5,000 plus plan review time of 4–16 weeks depending on scope. Then there's ADA. California Building Code Chapter 11B requires accessible charging spaces with specific striping, signage, and access aisles. Retrofitting a garage to meet those requirements — including van-accessible space geometry near chargers — commonly costs $5,000–$20,000.
Also note: if your project is a new building or major alteration, San Francisco's EV-ready requirements under the Environment Code and Green Building Ordinance may mandate that a percentage of spaces be EV-capable or EV-ready. That adds cost, but it also means your competitive set is forced to match you.
5. PG&E Make-Ready
"Make-ready" refers to the utility-side infrastructure — service extension, transformer, and meter — that PG&E can partially fund under its EV infrastructure programs. Historically these programs (EV Charge Network, EV Fast Charge) covered a substantial share of utility-side costs for qualifying DCFC corridor sites. Make-ready can be worth $10,000–$60,000 depending on distance to the nearest transformer and program eligibility at your address. Confirm current program status and incentives directly with PG&E's EV program team before you sign a construction contract.
PG&E Rate Plans: The Single Biggest ROI Lever
Choosing the wrong PG&E commercial rate can erase your entire net margin. Most commercial charging sites fit into one of three tariff structures.
| Rate Plan | Off-Peak Energy | Peak Energy | Demand Charges | Best Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV-B (EV commercial) | $0.14–$0.20/kWh | $0.40–$0.60/kWh | Often reduced or no separate demand charge | Level 2 workplace & multifamily; low-demand sites |
| E-19 (medium general) | $0.24–$0.32/kWh | $0.38–$0.55/kWh | $15–$30/kW of monthly peak | Mixed-use properties with existing commercial load |
| E-TOU-C / Commercial TOU | $0.22–$0.30/kWh | $0.45–$0.65/kWh | Tiered or moderate demand component | Sites with flexible, daytime-shifted load |
The difference between a well-managed EV-B site and a poorly-managed E-19 site can be $15,000–$40,000 per year on a mid-size install. Run the numbers both ways before you energize.
Demand Charges: The Hidden DCFC Killer
Demand charges bill you on your highest 15-minute peak during the billing month, regardless of total energy consumed. A single 150 kW DCFC unit that spikes to full power at 6:00 PM can set a 150 kW demand ratchet that costs $2,250–$4,500 in that month alone at $15–$30/kW.
Across a year, demand charges on a two-unit 150 kW site typically land between $30,000 and $55,000, and represent 30–50% of the site's total electric bill. That is why high-throughput DCFC economics look so different from Level 2 economics — and why load management is not optional.
Revenue Modeling: Utilization Is Everything
Utilization is the percentage of available port-hours during which a connector is actively dispensing energy. It's the variable that determines whether a project is a 3-year payback or a write-off.
Realistic San Francisco ramp curves: Level 2 sites start at 10–15% utilization and mature to 30–50% over 18–36 months at a strong workplace, multifamily, or hospital location. DCFC sites start at 5–10% and mature to 20–30% on strong corridors — but many urban DCFC sites never exceed 10–12%, which is precisely why so many fast-charging projects underperform.
Utilization Sensitivity: Four-Port Level 2, 7.4 kW Ports, $0.35/kWh
| Utilization | Port-Hours/Day | Annual kWh | Annual Gross Revenue | Est. Net Cash Flow | Payback (Net Cost $25,000) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5% | 4.8 | 12,978 | $4,542 | -$4,100 | Never |
| 10% | 9.6 | 25,956 | $9,085 | -$250 | Break-even only |
| 20% | 19.2 | 51,912 | $18,169 | $7,400 | 3.4 years |
| 30% | 28.8 | 77,868 | $27,254 | $12,600 | 2.0 years |
| 45% | 43.2 | 116,802 | $40,881 | $20,900 | 1.2 years |
Assumes $0.20/kWh blended off-peak energy cost (managed charging on EV-B), $1,500/year network and O&M fees, 3% payment processing, ~3% equipment maintenance reserve. Illustrative — model your specific site.
Note the break-even band: a San Francisco Level 2 site needs roughly 10–12% sustained utilization to cover operating costs, and roughly 20% to hit a 3–4 year payback on a post-incentive net cost. Below 10%, you're running a tenant amenity, not an asset.
Setting Your Price
San Francisco pricing benchmarks as of 2026:
- Level 2: $0.25–$0.45/kWh. Workplace sites often price at $0.20–$0.30 to employees (or free, with the cost absorbed as a benefit). Multifamily generally $0.30–$0.40.
- DCFC: $0.45–$0.75/kWh. San Francisco DCFC commonly sits at $0.50–$0.65/kWh, with idle fees of $0.40–$0.50/minute after a grace period.
- Session fees: $1–$3 per session is common at DCFC and improves revenue predictability.
If you price below $0.30/kWh at an L2 site, you will not cover PG&E's peak-period energy cost during summer afternoons. Time-of-use-aligned pricing — cheaper 9 PM–7 AM, premium 4–8 PM — is now standard on well-run networks.
Charger Type Decision: L2 vs. DCFC vs. HPC
| Factor | Level 2 (7–19 kW) | DCFC (50–150 kW) | High-Power (350 kW+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Installed cost/port (SF) | $6,000–$15,000 | $150,000–$250,000 | $250,000–$400,000 |
| Energy delivered/hour | 7–19 kWh | 50–150 kWh | 250–350 kWh |
| Typical dwell required | 2–8 hours | 20–45 minutes | 10–20 minutes |
| Best site type | Workplace, multifamily, hotel, hospital | Retail, corridor, fleet depot, gas-station conversion | Highway corridor, fleet fast-turn |
| Demand charge exposure | Low ($0–$500/mo) | High ($2,500–$4,500/mo) | Very high ($5,000+/mo) |
| Payback range (SF) | 3–5 years | 5–7 years | 6–10 years |
| Incentive coverage | Highest (50–80%) | Moderate (35–50%) | Lower (25–40%) |
The counterintuitive San Francisco conclusion: for most commercial sites, Level 2 delivers a better risk-adjusted return than DCFC. San Francisco's dense, transit-heavy, garage-parking urban fabric means vehicles sit for hours, not minutes. Workplaces, apartment buildings, hotels, and medical campuses can fill L2 ports with captive demand and near-zero customer acquisition cost. DCFC requires a highway-adjacent or high-retail-traffic location with genuine through-traffic, and even then it lives or dies on demand-charge management.
HPC (350 kW) in San Francisco is a specialty play. It makes sense only for fleet operators needing rapid turnaround or on the few corridors serving long-distance travel. Residential-adjacent urban sites rarely justify the interconnection cost.
Incentive Stacking: Covering 50–80% of Project Cost
Incentive stacking is the highest-leverage work you will do on a San Francisco project. Done correctly, it can turn a marginal DCFC project into a financeable one and push L2 payback under 30 months.
| Program | Type | Typical Value | Key Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federal 30C (Alternative Fuel Refueling Property Credit) | Tax credit | 30% of cost, or 6% if labor requirements not met; capped per item of property | Must be placed in service by the applicable deadline; eligible census tract for the 30% rate; prevailing wage + registered apprenticeship required for 30% |
| CALeVIP 2.0 (CEC) | Rebate | Up to $6,500/Level 2 connector; up to $70,000/DCFC in disadvantaged & low-income communities | Must be on the approved equipment list; site must qualify by census tract; first-come, first-served by region |
| BAAQMD Charge! | Grant | Up to $6,000/Level 2; up to $30,000/DCFC | Bay Area Air Quality Management District jurisdiction; public-access and reporting requirements |
| PG&E make-ready | Utility infrastructure | $10,000–$60,000 utility-side | Program-dependent; corridor/DAC targeting; verify current availability |
| Local / property-level | Rebate / abatement | Varies; $500–$5,000/port | SF Environment and Bay Area programs change annually — check before design freeze |
The 30C Deadline You Cannot Miss
The federal 30C credit is subject to a hard placed-in-service deadline that falls in mid-2026 under current law. If you are planning a San Francisco project and want the 30% credit rate, your equipment must be energized and in service before that date — which means permits pulled, contractor mobilized, and PG&E interconnection complete months earlier. Projects that miss it fall back to a 6% credit and a materially worse return. Confirm the exact deadline with a tax advisor before you commit capital.
Stacking reality check: incentive programs frequently disallow using the same cost basis twice. In practice, well-structured projects stack a federal credit on the full project cost with state and local rebates applied to reduce the basis. Always have a CPA model the interaction — the difference between optimized and unoptimized stacking can exceed $40,000 on a mid-size project.
ROI Metrics: Payback, IRR, NPV, and Break-Even Utilization
Institutional investors and lenders will not evaluate your project on payback alone. Here's how a San Francisco L2 and DCFC project look across the four standard metrics.
Worked Example A: Eight-Port Level 2 Workplace Garage
- Gross installed cost: $110,000 (8 ports at $9,500 + $22,000 electrical upgrade + $4,000 permits + $8,000 ADA)
- Incentives: 30C at 30% = $33,000; CALeVIP 2.0 = $28,000; local = $4,000 → $65,000 total (59% coverage)
- Net cost: $45,000
- Mature utilization 30%, blended $0.35/kWh, EV-B off-peak energy cost
- Annual net operating income: $25,000 (Year 4 steady state)
- Simple payback: ~3.0 years (blended over ramp)
- 10-year IRR: 26–32%; NPV at 8% discount rate: +$105,000
- Break-even utilization: ~10%
Worked Example B: Two-Port 150 kW DCFC Corridor Site
- Gross installed cost: $520,000 (2 units + $95,000 service upgrade + $8,000 permits + $10,000 ADA)
- Incentives: 30C ≈ $130,000; CALeVIP 2.0 DCFC ≈ $70,000; BAAQMD ≈ $30,000 → $230,000 total (44% coverage)
- Net cost: $290,000
- Throughput: 800 kWh/day site total at maturity, $0.58/kWh average
- Annual revenue: ~$169,000; annual energy + demand + fees: ~$121,000
- Annual net operating income: ~$48,000
- Simple payback: ~6.1 years
- 10-year IRR: 14–18%; NPV at 8%: +$32,000
- Break-even utilization: ~14% of port-hours
The DCFC project is financeable but far more fragile. A 20% shortfall in anticipated traffic pushes IRR below 8% and stretches payback past 8 years. The L2 project has a much wider margin of safety because its cost basis is lower and its customer base is captive.
Site Decision Matrix: What to Build Where
| Site Type | Recommended Charger | Utilization Ceiling | Expected Payback | Primary Revenue Driver |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Workplace / office campus | Level 2 (6–20 ports) | 30–50% | 3–5 years | Employee sessions + tenant rent premium |
| Multifamily (MF) building | Level 2 (4–16 ports) | 25–45% | 3–6 years | Resident subscriptions + vacancy reduction |
| Retail / grocery / mall | L2 + 1–2 DCFC | L2 20–35%, DCFC 10–20% | 4–7 years | Dwell-time cross-sell + DCFC throughput |
| Hotel / hospitality | Level 2 (4–12 ports) | 25–40% | 3–6 years | Room rate premium + guest loyalty |
| Fleet depot (vans, taxis, rideshare) | DCFC 50–150 kW, managed | 35–60% | 3–5 years | Guaranteed overnight/return-to-base charging |
| Highway / corridor | DCFC 150–350 kW | 15–30% | 5–8 years | Through-traffic sessions |
| Medical campus / hospital | Level 2 (8–30 ports) | 35–55% | 3–4 years | Long staff/patient dwell, high EV penetration |
Demand-Charge Mitigation and TOU Optimization
Two interventions can move a DCFC project's IRR by 6–10 points. Both are underused in San Francisco.
Battery Energy Storage (BESS)
A behind-the-meter battery sized to your peak (typically 100–250 kWh usable, 50–150 kW power) shaves the 15-minute demand peak that sets your monthly charge. On a two-unit 150 kW DCFC site with a $35,000 annual demand charge, a properly sized BESS can cut $18,000–$28,000 per year while adding TOU arbitrage revenue during 4–9 PM peak windows.
Installed BESS cost runs $160,000–$260,000 in San Francisco. That looks steep until you stack the federal investment tax credit for standalone storage and any remaining SGIP-type utility incentives, then add the demand savings — combined payback commonly lands in the 6–9 year range, but the DCFC project it enables may drop from 6.1 years to under 4.5 years. Model it as a package, not separately.
Managed / Smart Charging
Network-level load management caps total site draw so a 10-port L2 install never exceeds a 40 kW service limit. This alone can eliminate a $20,000–$60,000 service upgrade — immediately improving payback by 12–24 months. Pair it with TOU-aware scheduling that pushes charging to the 9 PM–7 AM EV-B off-peak window at $0.14–$0.20/kWh instead of the $0.40–$0.60/kWh peak, and your gross margin per kWh can nearly triple.
Software cost is typically $3–$8 per port per month. On an eight-port site, that's under $800/year to unlock thousands in savings. There is almost no scenario where skipping managed charging is the right call.
Revenue Beyond kWh: The Value Most Owners Miss
Charging revenue is often the smallest line item in the business case. In San Francisco, the non-energy value is substantial:
- Commercial rent premium: Buildings with EV charging in San Francisco command measurably higher parking rents — parking spaces with charging can lease for $50–$150/month more than non-charged spaces in competitive submarkets.
- Residential vacancy and renewal: Multifamily operators report that EV charging is now a top-five amenity filter in Bay Area rental searches. Filling one extra unit per year at a $3,500/month San Francisco average rent is worth $42,000 in annual revenue.
- Employee retention: Workplace charging is a low-cost benefit; replacing a single technical employee in San Francisco runs $30,000–$60,000 in recruiting and lost productivity.
- Compliance positioning: San Francisco's EV-ready building requirements and California's building code trajectory mean installing now at lower cost is often cheaper than a mandated retrofit later.
- Property valuation: Income-producing charging assets are capitalized. At a 5.5% cap rate, $25,000 of incremental NOI adds roughly $450,000 to property value — often more than the entire project cost.
- Advertising and sponsorship: Busy urban DCFC sites can earn $200–$1,500/month in screen and signage advertising.
- ESG and reporting: Documented emissions reductions support LEED, GRESB, and corporate sustainability reporting — increasingly a tenant RFP requirement for Class A office space.
Run your pro forma twice: once with energy revenue only, once with the amenity and property-value effects included. The second version is the one that gets approved.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: How long does it take for a commercial EV charger to pay for itself in San Francisco?
A: Level 2 installations typically pay back in 3–5 years, with strong workplaces, medical campuses, and multifamily sites hitting 3–4 years after incentive stacking. DC fast charging generally runs 5–7 years, with well-located, high-throughput sites reaching 3–4 years and low-traffic urban DCFC sites never paying back. The biggest swing factors are your incentive capture rate, your PG&E rate plan, and mature utilization.
Q: What incentives and tax credits can I stack in San Francisco?
A: The core stack is the federal 30C credit (30% of cost with prevailing wage and apprenticeship compliance, in an eligible census tract, subject to a placed-in-service deadline in 2026), CALeVIP 2.0 (up to $6,500 per Level 2 connector and up to $70,000 per DCFC in disadvantaged or low-income communities), BAAQMD Charge! (up to $6,000 per Level 2 and $30,000 per DCFC), and PG&E make-ready contributions for utility-side infrastructure. For Level 2 projects, a well-structured stack can cover 50–80% of total installed cost; DCFC coverage typically lands between 35% and 50%.
Q: Level 2 vs. DC fast charger — which has better ROI for my San Francisco site?
A: If your site has natural dwell time of two hours or more — workplace, multifamily, hotel, hospital, long-term parking — Level 2 almost always wins. Cost per port is 10–20x lower, demand charges are minimal, and incentive coverage is higher. DCFC only earns its keep on high-traffic retail corridors, fleet depots with guaranteed turnover, or highway-adjacent locations, where throughput can justify a $150,000–$250,000 per-port investment.
Q: What utilization rate do I need to break even?
A: San Francisco Level 2 sites need roughly 10–12% sustained utilization to cover energy, network, and maintenance costs, and roughly 18–22% to achieve a 3–4 year payback on post-incentive net cost. DCFC sites need around 14% of port-hours to break even because demand charges are fixed obligations regardless of throughput. Below those thresholds, you're funding an amenity rather than an asset.
Q: How do PG&E demand charges and TOU rates affect my ROI?
A: Demand charges are billed on your highest 15-minute peak each month and typically make up 30–50% of a DCFC site's electric bill — a two-unit 150 kW site can face $30,000–$55,000 annually. TOU rates create a parallel risk: peak energy at $0.40–$0.60/kWh versus off-peak EV-B rates at $0.14–$0.20/kWh. A site that charges mostly during 4–9 PM peak can have negative gross margin per kWh. Managed charging plus battery storage is the standard fix, cutting demand costs 40–60% and shifting load into the cheap window.
Q: How much does it cost to install a commercial EV charger in San Francisco?
A: Budget $6,000–$15,000 per Level 2 port fully installed, $150,000–$250,000 per 150 kW DCFC unit, and $250,000–$400,000 per 350 kW high-power unit. On top of that, expect a site-specific electrical service upgrade of $10,000–$50,000+ (or $75,000–$150,000 for DCFC-scale service), permits of $1,000–$5,000, and ADA compliance work of $5,000–$20,000. San Francisco soft costs run 30–50% above national benchmarks.
Q: Can I charge tenants or employees, and what price should I set?
A: Yes — California law generally permits property owners and employers to resell electricity for EV charging without becoming a regulated utility, provided you comply with submetering and disclosure rules. In San Francisco, set Level 2 pricing at $0.25–$0.45/kWh for public or tenant use, with workplace employee charging often subsidized at $0.20–$0.30/kWh as a benefit. DCFC pricing should sit at $0.50–$0.65/kWh with an idle fee of $0.40–$0.50/minute after a 5–10 minute grace period. Never price below $0.30/kWh at a site with any meaningful 4–8 PM charging, or you'll sell electricity at a loss.
The San Francisco Action Plan
If you're evaluating a commercial EV charging investment in San Francisco this year, sequence it like this:
- Audit your electrical service headroom first. This single number determines whether your project costs $40,000 or $200,000. It's also the most common reason San Francisco projects die.
- Pull your PG&E rate options and run both scenarios. Model EV-B against E-19 with your actual load profile, including a demand-charge assumption of $15–$30/kW.
- Confirm census tract eligibility for 30C and CALeVIP 2.0 before design freeze. If you're in an eligible tract, the economics change dramatically. If not, your project may not pencil.
- Lock in the 30C placed-in-service deadline. Verify the deadline with a tax advisor, then work backward — PG&E interconnection alone can take 6–12 months in San Francisco.
- Specify managed charging on day one. Load management can eliminate a service upgrade and shift load into the off-peak window. It's the cheapest ROI improvement available.
- Model the full value stack, not just kWh. Rent premium, vacancy reduction, retention, and cap-rate-driven property value frequently exceed the charging revenue itself.
San Francisco is one of the best EV charging markets in the United States by demand and one of the hardest by cost. The operators who win here are the ones who treat incentive stacking and demand-charge management as the core of the project — not as an afterthought bolted on after the hardware quote arrives.
All figures are 2026 planning benchmarks for illustrative modeling. Utility rates, incentive program terms, and tax credit rules change frequently — verify current terms with PG&E, the California Energy Commission, BAAQMD, and a qualified tax advisor before committing capital.